Ekaterina Makarova
Rank Points Record
11 2970 42-21
Country: RussiaHeight: 5-11 Born: 6/7/1988
Handedness: Left Handed Weight: 143 Birthplace: Moscow, USSR


Garanti Koza WTA Tournament of Champions
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 28 - Nov. 2Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
Round RobinGarbine MuguruzaLoss 2-6, 1-6 1-6, 4-6
Round RobinAlize CornetLoss 2-6, 1-6 1-6, 4-6

Kremlin Cup
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 13 - Oct. 19Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundIrina-Camelia BeguLoss 4-6, 4-6

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 26 - Oct. 5Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGarbine MuguruzaWin 6-7 (8-10), 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundPolona HercogWin 7-5, 6-0
Third RoundRoberta VinciLoss 1-6, 6-0, 5-7

Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 21 - Sep. 27Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBojana JovanovskiWin 6-2, 6-2
Second RoundTimea BacsinszkyLoss 4-6, 1-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 25 - Sep. 8Seed: 17
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGrace MinWin 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundPolona HercogWin 6-1, 6-2
Third RoundZarina DiyasWin 6-2, 6-4
Fourth RoundEugenie BouchardWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-4
QuarterfinalsVictoria AzarenkaWin 6-4, 6-2
SemifinalsSerena WilliamsLoss 1-6, 3-6

Connecticut Open presented by United Technologies
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 17 - Aug. 23Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRoberta VinciWin 6-3, 6-3
Second RoundPetra KvitovaLoss 2-6, 1-6

Western & Southern Financial Group Womens Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 10 - Aug. 17Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDaniela HantuchovaWin 6-2, 6-2
Second RoundAngelique KerberLoss 4-6, 1-6

Rogers Cup
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 4 - Aug. 10Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRomina OprandiWin 6-4, 6-0
Second RoundElena VesninaWin 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundPetra KvitovaWin 6-4, 1-6, 6-2
QuarterfinalsCoco VandewegheWin 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
SemifinalsAgnieszka RadwanskaLoss 6-7 (1-7), 6-7 (3-7)

Citi Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 28 - Aug. 3Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMagdalena RybarikovaWin 6-1, 6-1
Second RoundLauren DavisWin 6-2, 6-4
QuarterfinalsAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-3
SemifinalsSvetlana KuznetsovaLoss 3-6, 2-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 23 - Jul. 6Seed: 22
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKimiko Date-KrummWin 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
Second RoundMisaki DoiWin 7-5, 6-4
Third RoundCaroline GarciaWin 7-5, 6-3
Fourth RoundAgnieszka RadwanskaWin 6-3, 6-0
QuarterfinalsLucie SafarovaLoss 3-6, 1-6

AEGON International
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 16 - Jun. 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFrancesca SchiavoneWin 7-5, 6-3
Second RoundAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaWin 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsAngelique KerberLoss 2-6, 1-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 25 - Jun. 8Seed: 22
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundShelby RogersWin 6-2, 6-3
Second RoundCoco VandewegheWin 6-4, 6-3
Third RoundSloane StephensLoss 3-6, 4-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 11 - May 18Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRoberta VinciWin 6-2, 7-6 (8-6)
Second RoundSara ErraniLoss 2-6, 3-6

Mutua Madrilena Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 3 - May 11Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCaroline WozniackiLoss 2-6, 2-6

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 21 - Apr. 27Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCarla Suarez NavarroLoss 0-6, 4-6

Sony Open Tennis
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 18 - Mar. 30Seed: 23
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRebecca PetersonWin 6-1, 6-1
Third RoundSara ErraniWin 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
Fourth RoundAngelique KerberLoss 4-6, 6-1, 3-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 5 - Mar. 16Seed: 23
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMonica NiculescuWin 5-7, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3
Third RoundDominika CibulkovaLoss 4-6, 5-7

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 17 - Feb. 22Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlisa KleybanovaWin 6-4, 6-7 (3-7), 6-4
Second RoundSerena WilliamsLoss 6-7 (8-10), 0-6

PTT Pattaya Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 27 - Feb. 2Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundOlga SavchukWin 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundVera ZvonarevaWin 6-0, 6-2
QuarterfinalsKimiko Date-KrummWin 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
SemifinalsAndrea HlavackovaWin 6-3, 0-6, 6-4
FinalKarolina PliskovaWin 6-3, 7-6 (9-7)

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 13 - Jan. 26Seed: 22
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVenus WilliamsWin 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundIrina FalconiWin 6-2, 7-5
Third RoundMonica NiculescuWin 6-4, 6-4
Fourth RoundNa LiLoss 2-6, 0-6

Apia International Sydney
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 5 - Jan. 11Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJelena JankovicWin 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundCarla Suarez NavarroLoss 6-7 (4-7), 3-6


© Copyright 2014 by STATS LLC. Any Commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC is strictly prohibited.