Barbora Zahlavova Strycova
Rank Points Record
43 1181 18-14
Country: Czech RepublicHeight: 5-4.5 Born: 3/28/1986
Handedness: Right Handed Weight: 132 Birthplace: Plzen, Czechoslovakia


Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 23 - Jul. 6Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlla KudryavtsevaWin 6-2, 6-2
Second RoundElena VesninaWin 6-4, 6-2
Third RoundNa LiWin 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-5)
Fourth RoundCaroline WozniackiWin 6-2, 7-5
QuarterfinalsPetra KvitovaLoss 1-6, 5-7

Topshelf Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 15 - Jun. 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCarla Suarez NavarroLoss 4-6, 2-6

Aegon Classic
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 9 - Jun. 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNaomi BroadyWin 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundLucie SafarovaWin 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
Third RoundTimea BabosWin 6-2, 0-6, 6-3
QuarterfinalsKirsten FlipkensWin 6-4, 6-2
SemifinalsCasey DellacquaWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-1
FinalAna IvanovicLoss 3-6, 2-6

French Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 25 - Jun. 8Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundHeather WatsonLoss 3-6, 4-6

Nurnberger Versicherungscup
Surface: ClayDate: May 18 - May 24Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEugenie BouchardLoss 0-6, 3-6

Portugal Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 28 - May 4Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRomina OprandiWin 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Second RoundCarla Suarez NavarroLoss 0-6, 0-6

Family Circle Cup
Surface: Green ClayDate: Mar. 31 - Apr. 6Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVenus WilliamsLoss 3-6, 6-0, 5-7

Sony Open Tennis
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 18 - Mar. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMonica NiculescuWin 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundRoberta VinciWin 6-4, 2-6, 7-5
Third RoundElina SvitolinaLoss 6-4, 4-6, 1-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 5 - Mar. 16Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVania KingWin 6-0, 3-6, 6-2
Second RoundSvetlana KuznetsovaLoss 3-6, 3-6

Brasil Tennis Cup
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 23 - Mar. 1Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFrancesca SchiavoneWin 6-4, 1-6, 7-5
Second RoundYaroslava ShvedovaLoss 2-6, 5-7

Rio Open
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 17 - Feb. 23Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDinah PfizenmaierLoss 6-2, 4-6, 3-6

Open GDF Suez
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 27 - Feb. 2Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAlize CornetLoss 3-6, 7-6 (7-2), 3-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 12 - Jan. 26Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSu-Wei HsiehWin 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
Second RoundVictoria AzarenkaLoss 1-6, 4-6

Shenzhen Open
Surface: HardDate: Dec. 29 - Jan. 4Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundOlga GovortsovaWin 7-5, 6-3
Second RoundJie ZhengWin 6-0, 7-6 (8-6)
QuarterfinalsVania KingLoss 2-6, 4-6


© Copyright 2014 by STATS LLC. Any Commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC is strictly prohibited.