Barbora Strycova
Rank Points Record
23 2025 45-24
Country: Czech RepublicHeight: 5-4 Born: 3/28/1986
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 132 Birthplace: Plzen, Czechoslovakia


WTA Elite Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 31 - Nov. 5Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
Round RobinAnastasija SevastovaLoss 3-6, 4-6 5-0 Retired
Round RobinSloane StephensWin 3-6, 4-6 5-0 Retired

Upper Austria Ladies Linz
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 9 - Oct. 15Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMadison BrengleWin 7-5, 6-3
Second RoundJana FettWin 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsTatjana MariaWin 6-1, 6-3
SemifinalsMihaela BuzarnescuWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)
FinalMagdalena RybarikovaWin 6-4, 6-1

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 30 - Oct. 8Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGarbine MuguruzaWin 6-1, 2-0 Retired
Second RoundJulia GoergesWin 6-4, 6-2
Third RoundDaria GavrilovaWin 6-0, 6-4
QuarterfinalsPetra KvitovaLoss 3-6, 4-6

Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 24 - Sep. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundOns JabeurWin 6-1, 6-3
Second RoundJelena OstapenkoLoss 6-2, 5-7, 3-6

Toray Pan Pacific Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 18 - Sep. 24Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMagdalena RybarikovaWin 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-2)
Second RoundJohanna KontaWin 7-5, 7-6 (7-5)
QuarterfinalsAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaLoss 7-5, 3-6, 1-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 28 - Sep. 10Seed: 23
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMisaki DoiWin 6-1, 6-3
Second RoundJennifer BradyLoss 1-6, 1-6

Connecticut Open presented by United Technologies
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 20 - Aug. 27Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDaria KasatkinaLoss 5-7, 3-6

Western & Southern Womens Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 13 - Aug. 20Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEkaterina MakarovaLoss 4-6, 1-6

Rogers Cup presented by National Bank
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 7 - Aug. 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKristina MladenovicWin 6-2, 6-3
Second RoundDaria GavrilovaWin 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3
Third RoundSimona HalepLoss 1-6, 0-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 3 - Jul. 16Seed: 22
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVeronica Cepede RoygWin 6-3, 6-3
Second RoundNaomi OsakaLoss 1-6, 6-0, 4-6

AEGON International Eastbourne
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 25 - Jul. 1Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEugenie BouchardWin 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
Second RoundGarbine MuguruzaWin 6-1, 6-0
Third RoundLauren DavisWin 7-5, 6-2
QuarterfinalsHeather WatsonLoss 1-6, 6-1, 4-6

AEGON Classic Birmingham
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYulia PutintsevaWin 6-3, 6-3
Second RoundAshleigh BartyLoss 3-6, 6-3, 1-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 28 - Jun. 11Seed: 20
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlison RiskeWin 6-3, 6-0
Second RoundAlize CornetLoss 4-6, 1-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 14 - May 21Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDaria KasatkinaWin 4-6, 4-3 Retired
Second RoundTimea BacsinszkyLoss 4-6, 2-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 6 - May 14Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLucie SafarovaWin 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
Second RoundLara ArruabarrenaLoss 6-3, 3-6, 3-6

J&T Banka Prague Open
Surface: ClayDate: May 1 - May 7Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJulia GoergesWin 6-4, 6-0
Second RoundLucie HradeckaWin 6-3, 7-5
QuarterfinalsKaterina SiniakovaWin 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
SemifinalsMona BarthelLoss 6-3, 2-6, 3-6

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 24 - Apr. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJennifer BradyWin 6-2, 6-2
Second RoundSimona HalepLoss 2-6, 3-6

Ladies Open Biel Bienne
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 10 - Apr. 16Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarie BouzkovaWin 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
Second RoundCarina WitthoeftWin 6-2, 7-6 (8-6)
QuarterfinalsJulia GoergesWin 4-6, 6-3, 1-0 Retired
SemifinalsMarketa VondrousovaLoss 6-7 (3-7), 2-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 21 - Apr. 2Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJohanna LarssonWin 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)
Third RoundJana CepelovaWin 6-2, 6-4
Fourth RoundKarolina PliskovaLoss 1-6, 4-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 19Seed: 17
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSara ErraniWin 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
Third RoundAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaLoss 3-6, 2-6

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 19 - Feb. 25Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundShuai PengLoss 3-6, 2-6

Qatar Total Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 13 - Feb. 18Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFatma Al NabhaniWin 6-3, 6-0
Second RoundSamantha StosurLoss 3-6, 6-3, 4-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 29Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundElizaveta KulichkovaWin 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundAndrea PetkovicWin 6-0, 7-5
Third RoundCaroline GarciaWin 6-2, 7-5
Fourth RoundSerena WilliamsLoss 5-7, 4-6

Apia International Sydney
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 8 - Jan. 14Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEkaterina MakarovaWin 6-3, 7-5
Second RoundRoberta VinciWin 6-2, 6-3
QuarterfinalsCaroline WozniackiWin 7-5, 6-7 (6-8), 6-4
SemifinalsAgnieszka RadwanskaLoss 1-6, 2-6

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 2 - Jan. 14Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBarbora StefkovaWin 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundLucie SafarovaWin 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (7-4)
QuarterfinalsLauren DavisLoss 1-6, 6-7 (4-7)