David Goffin
Rank Points Record
7 3775 64-24
Country: BelgiumHeight: 5-11 Born: 12/7/1990
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 150 Birthplace: Rocourt, Belgium


Nitto ATP Finals
Surface: HardDate: Nov. 12 - Nov. 19Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
Round RobinRafael NadalWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (4-7), 6-4 0-6, 2-6 6-4, 6-1
Round RobinGrigor DimitrovLoss 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (4-7), 6-4 0-6, 2-6 6-4, 6-1
Round RobinDominic ThiemWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (4-7), 6-4 0-6, 2-6 6-4, 6-1
SemifinalsRoger FedererWin 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
FinalGrigor DimitrovLoss 5-7, 6-4, 3-6

Rolex Paris Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 30 - Nov. 5Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAdrian MannarinoWin 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
Third RoundJulien BenneteauLoss 3-6, 3-6

Swiss Indoors Basel
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 23 - Oct. 29Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPeter GojowczykWin 6-2, 7-5
Second RoundHyeon ChungWin 6-4, 6-1
QuarterfinalsJack SockWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-3
SemifinalsRoger FedererLoss 1-6, 2-6

European Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 16 - Oct. 22Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundFrances TiafoeWin 7-6 (7-1), 6-2
QuarterfinalsStefanos TsitsipasLoss 6-2, 6-7 (1-7), 6-7 (4-7)

Shanghai Rolex Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 8 - Oct. 15Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundGilles SimonLoss 6-7 (4-7), 3-6

Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 2 - Oct. 8Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFeliciano LopezWin 7-5, 6-1
Second RoundMatthew EbdenWin 2-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7-1)
QuarterfinalsRichard GasquetWin 7-5, 6-2
SemifinalsDiego SchwartzmanWin 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (8-6)
FinalAdrian MannarinoWin 6-3, 7-5

Shenzhen Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 25 - Oct. 1Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundEvgeny DonskoyWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-3
QuarterfinalsDonald YoungWin 6-2, 6-3
SemifinalsHenri LaaksonenWin 7-6 (9-7), 5-7, 6-3
FinalAlexandr DolgopolovWin 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-3

Moselle Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 18 - Sep. 24Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundNicolas AlmagroWin 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsBenoit PaireLoss 6-7 (3-7), 7-5, 6-7 (7-9)

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 28 - Sep. 10Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJulien BenneteauWin 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundGuido PellaWin 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (2-7), 7-6(7-4), 6-3
Third RoundGael MonfilsWin 7-5, 5-1 Retired
Fourth RoundAndrey RublevLoss 5-7, 6-7 (5-7), 3-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 13 - Aug. 20Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNick KyrgiosLoss 2-6, 3-6

Coupe Rogers
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 7 - Aug. 13Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYuichi SugitaWin 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Second RoundHyeon ChungLoss 5-7, 3-6

J. Safra Sarasin Suisse Open Gstaad
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 24 - Jul. 30Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRadu AlbotWin 2-6, 7-6 (9-7), 7-6 (9-7)
QuarterfinalsRobin HaaseLoss 5-7, 1-6

Plava Laguna Croatia Open Umag
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 17 - Jul. 23Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAttila BalazsWin 6-4, 6-7 (7-9), 6-2
QuarterfinalsIvan DodigLoss 5-7, 3-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 28 - Jun. 11Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPaul-Henri MathieuWin 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
Second RoundSergiy StakhovskyWin 6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Third RoundHoracio ZeballosLoss 5-4 Retired

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 14 - May 21Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundThomaz BellucciWin 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundFernando VerdascoWin 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundMarin CilicLoss 3-6, 4-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 6 - May 14Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKaren KhachanovWin 6-2, 7-6 (10-8)
Second RoundFlorian MayerWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-0
Third RoundMilos RaonicWin 6-4, 6-2
QuarterfinalsRafael NadalLoss 6-7 (3-7), 2-6

Barcelona Open Banco Sabadell
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 24 - Apr. 30Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundNikoloz BasilashviliWin 7-5, 6-0
Third RoundKaren KhachanovLoss 7-6 (9-7), 3-6, 4-6

Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 16 - Apr. 23Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSteve DarcisWin 6-2, 6-1
Second RoundNicolas AlmagroWin 7-5, 6-1
Third RoundDominic ThiemWin 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-3
QuarterfinalsNovak DjokovicWin 6-2, 3-6, 7-5
SemifinalsRafael NadalLoss 3-6, 1-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 21 - Apr. 2Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDarian KingWin 7-5, 6-1
Third RoundDiego SchwartzmanWin 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
Fourth RoundNick KyrgiosLoss 6-7 (5-7), 3-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 19Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKaren KhachanovWin 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Third RoundAlbert Ramos-VinolasWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-4
Fourth RoundPablo CuevasLoss 3-6, 6-3, 3-6

Abierto Mexicano TELCEL
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 27 - Mar. 4Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundStephane RobertWin 6-1, 6-2
Second RoundSam QuerreyLoss 2-6, 3-6

ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 13 - Feb. 19Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAndrey KuznetsovWin 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundRobin HaaseWin 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsGrigor DimitrovWin 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
SemifinalsPierre-Hugues HerbertWin 6-1, 6-3
FinalJo-Wilfried TsongaLoss 6-4, 4-6, 1-6

Garanti Koza Sofia Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 6 - Feb. 12Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRadu AlbotWin 6-2, 6-7 (7-9), 6-3
QuarterfinalsSteve DarcisWin 6-1, 6-3
SemifinalsRoberto Bautista AgutWin 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)
FinalGrigor DimitrovLoss 5-7, 4-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 29Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundReilly OpelkaWin 6-4, 4-6, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Second RoundRadek StepanekWin 6-4, 6-0, 6-3
Third RoundIvo KarlovicWin 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Fourth RoundDominic ThiemWin 5-7, 7-6 (7-4), 6-2, 6-2
QuarterfinalsGrigor DimitrovLoss 3-6, 2-6, 4-6

Qatar ExxonMobil Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 2 - Jan. 7Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRobin HaaseWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-2
Second RoundFernando VerdascoLoss 1-6, 6-7 (6-8)