Marin Cilic
Rank Points Record
4 4505 48-17
Country: CroatiaHeight: 6-6 Born: 9/28/1988
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 196 Birthplace: Medjugorje, Yugoslavia


Shanghai Rolex Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 8 - Oct. 15Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKyle EdmundWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)
Third RoundSteve JohnsonWin 7-6 (7-1), 6-4
QuarterfinalsAlbert Ramos-VinolasWin 6-3, 6-4
SemifinalsRafael NadalLoss 5-7, 6-7 (3-7)

Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 2 - Oct. 8Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundStefanos TsitsipasWin 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundYasutaka UchiyamaWin 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsRyan HarrisonWin 6-2, 6-0
SemifinalsAdrian MannarinoLoss 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 0-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 28 - Sep. 10Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTennys SandgrenWin 6-4, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Second RoundFlorian MayerWin 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
Third RoundDiego SchwartzmanLoss 6-4, 5-7, 5-7, 4-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 3 - Jul. 16Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPhilipp KohlschreiberWin 6-4, 6-2, 6-3
Second RoundFlorian MayerWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-4, 7-5
Third RoundSteve JohnsonWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4
Fourth RoundRoberto Bautista AgutWin 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
QuarterfinalsGilles MullerWin 3-6, 7-6 (8-6), 7-5, 5-7, 6-1
SemifinalsSam QuerreyWin 6-7 (6-8), 6-4, 7-6 (7-3), 7-5
FinalRoger FedererLoss 3-6, 1-6, 4-6

AEGON Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJohn IsnerWin 7-5, 6-3
Second RoundStefan KozlovWin 6-0, 6-4
QuarterfinalsDonald YoungWin 6-4, 7-5
SemifinalsGilles MullerWin 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
FinalFeliciano LopezLoss 6-4, 6-7 (2-7), 6-7 (8-10)

Ricoh Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 12 - Jun. 18Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJanko TipsarevicWin 6-7 (6-8), 6-2, 6-4
QuarterfinalsVasek PospisilWin 6-3, 7-5
SemifinalsIvo KarlovicLoss 6-7 (4-7), 7-5, 6-7 (2-7)

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 28 - Jun. 11Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundErnests GulbisWin 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
Second RoundKonstantin KravchukWin 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Third RoundFeliciano LopezWin 6-1, 6-3, 6-3
Fourth RoundKevin AndersonWin 6-3, 3-0 Retired
QuarterfinalsStan WawrinkaLoss 3-6, 3-6, 1-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 14 - May 21Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRyan HarrisonWin 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundDavid GoffinWin 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsJohn IsnerLoss 6-7 (3-7), 6-2, 6-7 (2-7)

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 6 - May 14Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAlexander ZverevLoss 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 4-6

TEB BNP Paribas Istanbul Open
Surface: ClayDate: May 1 - May 7Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDamir DzumhurWin 6-3, 6-2
QuarterfinalsSteve DarcisWin 6-1, 6-1
SemifinalsDiego SchwartzmanWin 6-1, 7-6 (9-7)
FinalMilos RaonicWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-3

Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 16 - Apr. 23Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJeremy ChardyWin 6-3, 6-0
Third RoundTomas BerdychWin 6-2, 7-6 (7-0)
QuarterfinalsAlbert Ramos-VinolasLoss 2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 2-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 21 - Apr. 2Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJeremy ChardyLoss 4-6, 6-2, 3-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 19Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTaylor FritzLoss 6-4, 5-7, 4-6

Abierto Mexicano TELCEL
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 27 - Mar. 4Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlexandr DolgopolovWin 6-3, 4-6, 6-0
Second RoundBorna CoricWin 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
QuarterfinalsSteve JohnsonWin Retired
SemifinalsRafael NadalLoss 1-6, 2-6

ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 13 - Feb. 19Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBenoit PaireWin 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundBorna CoricWin 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
QuarterfinalsJo-Wilfried TsongaLoss 6-7 (8-10), 6-7 (5-7)

Open Sud de France
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 6 - Feb. 12Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDustin BrownLoss 4-6, 4-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 29Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJerzy JanowiczWin 4-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
Second RoundDaniel EvansLoss 6-3, 5-7, 3-6, 3-6

Aircel Chennai Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 2 - Jan. 8Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJozef KovalikLoss 6-7 (5-7), 7-5, 5-7